KVS | KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN

KVS | KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN

 

About KVS

The Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) is a system of central government schools ( Kendriya Vidyalayas ) in India. It is instituted under the aegis of the Ministry of Education. It has more than 1200 Kendriya Vidyalayas in India and three abroad. It is one of world's largest chains of schools.

KVS believes in imparting knowledge / values and nurturing talent, enthusiasm and creativity of its students for seeking excellence through high quality educational endeavours.

In Kendriya Vidyalayas a total of 1315216 students (as of 27 July 2020) and 48314 employees were on the rolls (as of 27 July 2020). These Kendriya Vidyalayas were divided among 25 Regions. Each Region is being headed by a Deputy Commissioner.

Apart from Kendriya Vidyalayas in India, there are three Kendriya Vidyalayas outside India. One Kendriya Vidyalaya each in Kathmandu, Moscow, and Tehran are intended for children of Indian embassy staff and other expatriate employees of the government of India.

All the Kendriya Vidyalayas are co-educational and share a common syllabus offering bilingual instruction, in English and Hindi.

Kendriya Vidyalaya are mainly for children of transferable Central Government including Defence and Para-military personnel. Others can also get admission in these Vidyalayas provided there are vacant seats.

Usually KVS admission process starts in the last week of February each year. In academic Year 2020-2021 due to COVID-19 KVS ONLINE ADMISSION process started in the month of July. Details regarding admission Notice, Online Mobile App, age limit for KVS admission for all classes, Admission Guidelines, priorities in admission , class wise eligible age and reservations in admission along with many more details can be checked on KVS ONLINE ADMISSION page.

All Kendriya Vidyalayas follow KVS FEE STRUCTURE and charges a nominal fees from the students, which includes school development fund ( Vidyalaya Vikas Nidhi ) along with other charges. Students from Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes and children of KVS employees are exempt from tuition fees. Single Girl Child also gets exemption from paying tuition and school development fund from class VI onward.

Entire Fee of KVS is being collected by Union Bank of India through KVS ONLINE FEE PAYMENT system. You can pay fee online as well as offline. Any Credit Card / Debit Card can be used for Kendriya Vidyalayas online Fee payment.


 

KVS Mission

  • To cater to the educational needs of children of transferable Central Government including Defence and Para-military personnel by providing a common programme of education.
  • To pursue excellence and set the pace in the field of school education.
  • To initiate and promote experimentation and innovations in education in collaboration with other bodies like Central Board of Secondary Education ( CBSE ) and National Council of Educational Research and Training ( NCERT ) etc.
  • To develop the spirit of national integration and create a sense of Indianness among children.
  • KVS having it's head quarter in Delhi, manages more than 1200 schools in India with the help of 25 Regional Offices [ KVS RO ] spread across the country.


     

    KVS Contact Details

    Postal Address:

    Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan 18, Institutional Area,
    New Delhi - 110 016 ( India )

    Phone : +91-11-26858570

    Website : https://kvsangathan.nic.in

    Currently Headed By :
    Ms. Nidhi Pandey, IIS Commissioner KVS
    Phone : 011-26512579
    E-Mail : commissioner-kvs@gov.in, kvs.commissioner@gmail.com


     

    KVS Important Facts at a glance

    1Total Number of KVs1199
    2KVs running in their own Permanent Buildings 942
    3KVs running in temporary accommodation257
    4Total Number of New KVs opened in 2018-1916
    5Total Number of KVs running in Second Shift70
    6Total Number of Students1275795
    7Total Number of Boys701012
    8Total Number of Girls574783
    9Student-Computer Ratio17:1
    10Student-Teacher Ratio28:1
    11Gender Ratio (Boys/Girls)1: 0.82
    12Class XII Board Examination Pass Percent98.54%
    13Class X Board Examination Pass Percent99.47%
    14Total Number of KVs with 100% Result in Class XII582
    15Total Number of KVs with 100% Result in Class X893
    16Total Staff Sanctioned59269
    17Total Staff in Position45791

    Source of Information : KVS Annual Report 2018-19

     

    KVS Organizational Structure

    Kendriya Vidyalayas have an effective and well knit organizational set-up. The day-to-day affairs are conducted by an administrative set-up with the Commissioner as the Chief Executive Officer, supported by two Additional Commissioners, five Joint Commissioners, four Deputy Commissioners and other staff members at the Headquarters in New Delhi.

    For effective management and implementation of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan’s policies formulated at the national level, 25 Regional Offices have been established, each headed by a Deputy Commissioner with three Assistant Commissioners, one Administrative Officer and one Finance officer and supporting staff. These regional offices oversee the working of the KVs covered under their jurisdiction.

    1199 Vidyalayas are functioning all over the country including 03 abroad with the objective to cater to the educational needs of the children of transferable Central Government employees including Defence and Para-military personnel by providing a common programme of education.

    For proper running of the Vidyalaya, its day-to-day Management is entrusted to a Vidyalaya Management Committee, constituted by the Sangathan. This Committee manages the Vidyalayas with funds provided by the Sangathan as well as funds generated locally by the Vidyalaya within the frame-work of the policies laid down by the Sangathan. An Executive Committee, which is a core group of a few members of the existing Vidyalaya Management Committee, has also been constituted at the Vidyalaya level in all Kendriya Vidyalayas. This Committee has been vested with wide ranging administrative, academic and financial powers to ensure smooth functioning of the Vidayalaya.


     

    State / UT wise Kendriya Vidyalayas as on 31.3.2019

    Name of State No. of KVs in Civil Sector No. of KVs in Defence Sector No. of KVs in Project Sector I.H.L. Total No. of KVs
    A & N (UT)0101000002
    Andhra Pradesh2308020033
    Arunachal Pradesh1401000116
    Assam2414140456
    Bihar3906030048
    Chandigarh0005000005
    Chhattisgarh2700070034
    D&N Haveli (UT)0100000001
    Daman & Diu (UT)0100000001
    Delhi (UT)3308030145
    Goa0005000005
    Gujarat1916090145
    Haryana2210000032
    Himachal Pradesh1408030025
    Jammu & Kashmir1915030138
    Jharkhand2804050037
    Karnataka3210070150
    Kerala2808020038
    Lakshdweep (UT)0100000001
    Madhya Pradesh74191102106
    Maharashtra1538030359
    Manipur0701010009
    Meghalaya0204000107
    Mizoram0300000104
    Nagaland0302000106
    Odisha5105040060
    Puducherry (UT)0300000104
    Punjab1434010150
    Rajasthan4722040275
    Sikkim0100010002
    Tamil Nadu2015030442
    Telangana2011030135
    Tripura0700010109
    Uttar Pradesh56441003113
    Uttarakhand2313050243
    West Bengal2924050260
    KVS(HQ)-KVs
    Abroad
    0300000003
    TOTAL704351110341199


     

    Hostel Facilities in KVS

    The hostels facility has been introduced by the Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for giving admission to children belonging to Border areas of Leh & Laddakh, Kargil, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, J&K, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, A&N Islands, Gujarat also.

    The children coming from remote areas are given preference in the matter of admission in a Hostel. 15% and 7.5% seats in the hostels are reserved for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes respectively and 3% seats are reserved for the children who are physically handicapped.

    Kendriya Vidyalaya have classes from I to XII but the hostel facility is available to the students from Class VI onwards.


     

    Procedure for Selection of Teachers in KVS

    Direct recruitment of teachers in KVS is at present centralized. As and when vacancies occur, an all India advertisement for direct recruitment of various posts in KVS is usually published in the Employment News (Weekly) followed by short advertisement in other National and Local Newspapers. The candidates possessing the requisite qualifications, age etc., prescribed for the posts as published in the advertisement (as per Recruitment Rules) are eligible and are required to take a written examination. The written examination has been taken as an objective type. On the basis of marks obtained by the candidates in the written test, the candidates are shortlisted for interview as per available vacancies and cut off marks fixed by KVS. The select panel is prepared as per DoPT. OM dated 01.07.1998, based on the final performance as reflected in the total marks obtained by the candidates in the written examination and interview.

    The entire KVS RECRUITMENT work consisting of processing of applications, conducting written examinations at various centres (KVs /non KVs) coming under different regions, evaluation, preparations of merit lists, dispatch of interview letters etc., are entrusted to an agency. The interviews are conducted by KVS.

    The teachers are also being appointed on contractual basis as a stop gap arrangement. The teachers are deputed from neighbouring Kendriya Vidyalayas to another as a temporary measure for the betterment of the students as well as the Kendriya Vidyalaya so that the studies of the students do not suffer.


     

    Training of teachers in KVS

    Training of teachers and non-teaching staff is an integral process in KVS. Every year, thousands of KVS employees undergo Refresher Training Programmes. It is not an exaggeration if it is stated that KVS is the only organization in the school education system where thoroughly planned courses are held on a regular basis. Keeping in view the pivotal role of training for employees and to further augment the efforts, a focused approach was felt necessary and Zonal Institutes of Education and Training have been established at Gwalior, Mumbai, Mysore, Chandigarh and Bhubaneswar.

    Each ZIET is headed by a Director (Deputy Commissioner) supported by other staff. Teachers and non-teaching staff of four-six KVS Regions are trained at each ZIET. All the ZIETs except ZIET Bhubaneswar have their own building and hostel facilities.

    It is the vision of the KVS to enable its employees to function as true professionals in the field of school education through training. It provides quality training to equip the Teachers and the Staff with knowledge, skills and attitude required for their professional development in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan so that they contribute to the growth and development of students entrusted to their care. KVS aims at providing quality training to equip its teachers and the other staff with knowledge, skills and attitude required for their professional development so that they contribute to the growth and development of students entrusted to their care. It provides for three-week (21/22 days) in-service training to all its teachers at least once every five years. Besides inservice courses of three weeks’ duration, ZIETs and Regional Offices also plan induction/orientation and other need-based courses of shorter duration (one - five days).

    Due to the large numbers of teachers involved, training tasks are taken at Regional, Zonal and National levels. Regional level training is provided by experts drawn from internal (KVS) and external (Non-KVS) sources under the guidance of the Deputy Commissioner of the region. Zonal and National level training is provided by five ZIETs, which have regular institutional personnel (Seven Senior Post Graduate Teachers, two Head masters and a Librarian in each ZIET) and by utilizing the services of in-house experts and external agencies like NUEPA, IGNOU, NCERT, ISTM, IIMs, etc

    Education, being a dynamic process, needs a grand vision to encompass its reach and depth. The effect of education has far reaching consequences for the individual as well as for the society. Hence, the teacher, the most important cog in the wheel of the education system, has to have a deep understanding of the process of education and always needs to keep pace with the changes and developments taking place in the world of education. In the realm of education, the teacher with professional outlook and with the latest knowledge and skills in his field is a blessing. It is in-service-education & training that can help build capacities in teachers by equipping them with requisite knowledge, skills and attitudes to face the challenges of the profession of teaching.